StarTech.com 2-Port 10G Fiber NIC-Open SFP+

StarTech.com 2-Port 10G Fiber NIC-Open SFP+ Add two 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet ports (10 Gbps per port) to your server or workstation - using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice. Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this cost-effective fiber network card. It adds two open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation, giving you an easy way to connect your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ modules of your choice. Large file transfers, multimedia content and increased numbers of network users create constant pressures for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you harness the speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network. The NIC supports data transfers at up to 10Gbps per port, or up to 20Gbps per port in full-duplex mode. The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers, giving you flexible configuration options to connect your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances. The card features two open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable SFP+ modules, including the SFP10GSRST text=StarTech.com 10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Module (SKU: SFP10GSRST). This gives you the option to use the modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches, in Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel applications. The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel 82599 chipset, designed to deliver the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.
BLHDZA00

£277.38

View

Similar products

StarTech.com 100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km
StarTech.com 100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km
76SXZA00
£89.58
StarTech.com 1 ft N-Male to RP-SMA Wireless Antenna Adapter Cable – M/M
StarTech.com 1 ft N-Male to RP-SMA Wireless Antenna Adapter Cable – M/M
4K7VZA00
£12.97
StarTech.com Mountable 4 Port Rugged Industrial SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Hub
StarTech.com Mountable 4 Port Rugged Industrial SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Hub
7B7PZA00
£87.79
Feature
Hooded Sweatshirt (Black, XL, Hoody)
Hooded Sweatshirt (Black, XL, Hoody)
12381
£43.00